Two of our Highest Yielding Canola Hybrids at the Best Deal of the Year!

CANTERRA SEEDS (2002) Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY


Your privacy and the security of your personal information are very important to us. It is the policy of CANTERRA SEEDS (2002) Ltd.) ("CANTERRA SEEDS") to protect and respect the privacy of personal information collected on its website and with respect to its operations in accordance with applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains our privacy and security practices.

Why does CANTERRA SEEDS collect personal information?

CANTERRA SEEDS may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with requested information, products, and/or services, and to communicate with you in relation to your purchases;
  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with you and to communicate with you;
  • To better understand how we may improve our products and services, to develop and conduct our business and operations (including by analyzing and tracking purchase data), and for other internal business purposes;
  • To provide you with information on current and future products and services, or other developments with respect toCANTERRA SEEDS and its affiliates and partners (in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation – see below); and
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect CANTERRA SEEDS' legal rights and property.

The type of information that CANTERRA SEEDS may collect from you includes, for example, your name, email address, address, phone number, farm information, preferred retailer(s), and other information you choose to provide.

CANTERRA SEEDS may also collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where CANTERRA SEEDS has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of CANTERRA SEEDS.

CANTERRA SEEDS does not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

How does CANTERRA SEEDS collect personal information?

CANTERRA SEEDS only collects personal information about its customers with the customer’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that CANTERRA SEEDS collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via CANTERRA SEEDS' website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, CANTERRA SEEDS may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

Visitors to CANTERRA SEEDS' website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by CANTERRA SEEDS as a result of a visit to the CANTERRA SEEDS' website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. CANTERRA SEEDS uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with CANTERRA SEEDS servers, improving the operation and content of the CANTERRA SEEDS website and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

CANTERRA SEEDS will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless CANTERRA SEEDS has your consent, CANTERRA SEEDS (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of CANTERRA SEEDS' services or security breach, or CANTERRA SEEDS has a legal duty or right to do so.

CANTERRA SEEDS may use “cookies” on its website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your computer that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

When does CANTERRA SEEDS use or disclose personal information?

CANTERRA SEEDS only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above. 

In some cases, CANTERRA SEEDS may share your personal information with third party service providers performing functions on CANTERRA SEEDS' behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services.

CANTERRA SEEDS may share your transactional sales data including personal information with its affiliates and partners to provide you with requested products or services and/or to allow CANTERRA SEEDS and its affiliates and partners to better understand your farm operations with the goal of providing you with products and services that best fit your farming needs. You provide your consent to CANTERRA SEEDS using and disclosing your information in this manner when you use CANTERRA SEEDS' products or services. CANTERRA SEEDS customers may opt-out of such use or disclosure by contacting CANTERRA SEEDS at the address below.

CANTERRA SEEDS does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless CANTERRA SEEDS has your consent, CANTERRA SEEDS has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of CANTERRA SEEDS, or CANTERRA SEEDS has a legal duty or right to do so.

CANTERRA SEEDS does not rent, sell or trade customer lists.  

Your Consent – Is there a choice?

You provide your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by CANTERRA SEEDS when you provide your information via CANTERRA SEEDS' website or through your use of CANTERRA SEEDS' products or services.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to CANTERRA SEEDS' collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, CANTERRA SEEDS may not be able to provide certain products or services.

CANTERRA SEEDS and its affiliates and partners may use personal information to inform customers of current and/or new products or services or other developments that CANTERRA SEEDS or its affiliates or partners believe will be of interest to customers in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. You provide your consent to CANTERRA SEEDS and its affiliates and partners contacting you in this manner when you use CANTERRA SEEDS' products or services. CANTERRA SEEDS customers may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting CANTERRA SEEDS at the address below.

How does CANTERRA SEEDS protect the security of personal information?

CANTERRA SEEDS has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control and to minimize the risk of unauthorized loss, theft, copying, misuse, access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal information. However, although CANTERRA SEEDS does utilize security measures and safeguards appropriate to the level of risk, no method of data transfer or storage is 100% secure, and security risks cannot be eliminated entirely.

CANTERRA SEEDS makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from you. CANTERRA SEEDS relies on you to notify CANTERRA SEEDS if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with CANTERRA SEEDS.

In the case of a breach of personal information held by CANTERRA SEEDS, CANTERRA SEEDS is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws including, without limitation, complying with mandatory breach reporting and record keeping requirements.

CANTERRA SEEDS retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

Does CANTERRA SEEDS provide access to personal information?

CANTERRA SEEDS will provide individuals with access to the personal information CANTERRA SEEDS holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. CANTERRA SEEDS reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, CANTERRA SEEDS reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

CANTERRA SEEDS will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete. 

Storage

CANTERRA SEEDS will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its services providers.

CANTERRA SEEDS and its service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (such as in the United States of America). When your information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. CANTERRA SEEDS has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

Contact CANTERRA SEEDS

For further information about CANTERRA SEEDS privacy practices or to make a request for access to personal information, please contact CANTERRA SEEDS' Privacy Officer at the following address:

 

CANTERRA SEEDS (2002) Ltd.
201-1475 Chevrier Blvd
Winnipeg, MB
R3T 1Y7
E-mail: info@canterra.com

ATTENTION:  Privacy Officer

 

The foregoing policy is effective as of September 2019. CANTERRA SEEDS reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. To find out more, including how to control cookies, see here: Privacy policy

Cookie Policy